Basil Leaf (Sweet) e.o. – 15 ml
The basil leaf (sweet) e.o. (essential oil) is obtained through steam distillation. The oil is acquired from the flowers, leaves, and seeds. The plant and the oil has culinary and medicinal uses. It is famed across many areas around the globe. It is famous in Europe, Central and Southeast Asia, and India. It is often found as an ingredient in pastas and salads.
The basil leaf (sweet) e.o. has many properties. These it include:
- stress relief.
The oil can be massaged onto the skin. It can also be massaged onto the hair. It gives the skin or hair a radiant glow. It brings back the luster from dull-looking skin or hair. Hence, the basil leaf (sweet) e.o. can be found in many skin care products. It can also be found as an ingredient in skin care supplements. It is commonly used to treat acne. It can also aid in the treatment of other skin conditions.
The basil leaf (sweet) e.o. is also a great help when used in aromatherapy. It can be used to counteract the effects of stress. The scent can help by uplifting the mood. It is of great help for depression and anxiety sufferers. It gives mental strength and clarity. It is advised to inhale a small bit of the oil prior to stressful situations.
The essential oil can also be used to relieve headaches. It can also help in treating nausea. It is also of great help when counteracting motion sickness.
While it may counteract nausea, inhaling too much may cause this ailment. Hence, observe caution when doing so.
Note: Although remedial, people with major health ailments like cancer, or epilepsy should avoid use. Non—toxic, non—irritant, possible sensitization in some individuals. Not to be used while pregnant.