Bay Leaf e.o. – 30 ml
The scent of the bay leaf e.o. (essential oil) is mild, spicy, and sweet.
The bay lead oil can stimulate the appetite. It can also aid in the relief of general aches and pains. Aside from this, it can help relieve rheumatic pains.
The oil can also be used as an insecticide. It can help keep moths away. This is due to the leaf’s lauric acid content.
The bay leaf essential oil also has medicinal uses. It can be used as:
- an analgesic.
- an antiseptic.
- an astringent.
- a stimulant.
Bay leaf has been used commercially for many years. It has been an ingredient for many products. These include men’s soaps, cosmetics, and colognes. It can also be found in hair tonics.
The oil has been known to control dandruff and promote hair growth. It can also assist in the treatment of muscular aches and rheumatism. The essential oil can promote good circulation.
The bay leaf e.o. is widely used around the world. It is best known in:
- other food recipes.
The oil is also an appropriate seasoning for meat and fish. It can be added as an ingredient to poultry and chili dishes.
The oil also has antibiotic properties. The bay leaf e.o. can help inhibit biotic growth. This means it can assist in protecting the body from an array of infections. These include microbial, bacteria, or fungal infections. It effectively safeguards the body from these infections. Thus, it can also become a great aid in boosting the body’s immune functions.
Note: Although remedial, people with major health ailments like cancer, or epilepsy should avoid use. Non—toxic, non—irritant, possible sensitization in some individuals. Not to be used while pregnant. Moderately toxic, use in small amounts, can cause skin irritation, can be a mucous membrane irritant.