Myrrh e.o. – 30 ml
The scent of the Myrrh essential oil (e.o.) is creamy and sweet. Although there are many who say it smells a bit dry.
The oil is used as a fixative in the fragrance industry. It also has medicinal uses. Medicinally, it is used to treat wounds. It can be an ingredient in many oral care products.
Myrrh has been seen throughout history. In Ancient Egypt, it was an ingredient to mummification. It is also used in religious rituals around the world. It is still even used by the Chinese and Ayurvedic medicines.
The Myrrh essential oil has many medicinal uses. Some of which include it being:
The oil can aid in the treatment of arthritis. It can also aid in treating asthma.
It has astringent properties. It also has antimicrobial elements. Hence, it is a great ingredient in oral and skin care products.
There are many health benefits of Myrrh e.o.
The oil can be used as an expectorant. Hence, it is good in treating coughs and colds. It can even help in the relief of nasal congestion. It also helps release phlegm that are trapped in the lungs.
The essential oil can also be used as a stimulant. It can help stimulate brain and digestion functions. It can also aid in giving better blood circulation. It helps keep the brain and the body alert.
Also, the Myrrh e.o. can be used as a carminative. This can help get rid of flatulence. It can help in the relief of bloating. Therefore, it is a great benefit to avoid passing gas in public. Overall, the oil is a great benefit around the digestive areas. More particularly, the stomach area.
Note: Although remedial, people with major health ailments like cancer, or epilepsy should avoid use. Non—toxic, non—irritant, possible sensitization in some individuals. Not to be used while pregnant.