Rosehip Seed Oil – 2 oz
Other name: Rosa Mosquita.
Rosehip seed oil is extracted from its ripened fruit. This unique oil has a lot of essential fatty acids. In fact, 70% of this oil is fatty acids. These are great to fight against dry, weathered, and dehydrated skin. It can also work wonders on scars. It is also famous for treating wrinkles.
It can even be used for all fine skin care recipes.
The rosehip seed oil has been used for many generations. It is used by a civilizations mainly due to its skin care properties. It has been used by the ancient Egyptians, Mayans, and the Americans.
Unlike other oils, this product is non-greasy. It is very light on the skin. It even gets absorbed by the skin easily.
It can also be used as an anti-inflammatory. Hence, it can aid in the treatment of burns. It will also help soothe the skin.
It is also a safer solution than going under the knife. It contains vitamin C and lycopene. These will help in the repair of the skin’s surface. It will also rejuvenate the skin’s elasticity. It can also assist in blocking out the sun’s UV rays.
Other benefits of rosehip seed oil are:
- it can help correct UV skin damage.
- reduces the appearance of stretch marks.
- treats fine lines.
- hydrates the skin.
- helps in the treatment of psoriasis.
- helps even out skin tone.
- aids in treating cracked heels.
Its skin hydration properties also help in battling acne.
The scent of rosehip seed oil is also very aromatic.
It can be used in a number of ways. Some examples are:
- as a makeup remover.
- mixed with a toner spray.
- mixed with a moisturizer.
- as a moisturizer.
- as a day or nighttime lotion.
It is also absolutely great for treating age spots and other forms of skin discolorations.